REPRESENTATION

Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne (flg.com.au)

 

EDUCATION

2012 Aluminium Plate Lithography Summer Workshop, Tamarind Institute of Lithography, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A

2010 Bachelor of Visual Arts (1st Class Honours), Printmedia & Drawing, Australian National University, Canberra.

2009 Bachelor of Arts in Fine Arts (1st Class Honours), Illustration, Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.

 

AWARDS & GRANTS

2015 ArtsACT Out of Round Funding.

2014 Winner, Flinders Lane Gallery Emerging Artist Award.

McGrath Emerging Artist Award, Canberra Arts Patrons Organisation (CAPO).

2013 Print Council of Australia Commission.

2012 Australia Council for the Arts ArtStart Grant.

2011 Winner, Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award.

JUMP National Mentoring Program for Young and Emerging Artists.

ArtsACT Start-Up Grant for Young Artists.

2010 Australian National University Emerging Artist Support Scheme Awards:

Embassy of Spain Torres Travelling Scholarship,

Megalo Print Studio Residency Award,

Alliance Française Exhibition Award,

Belconnen Gallery Exhibition Award,

KPMG Acquisitive Award,

Annabel Wallace Acquisitive Award.

2009 Morgan State University Fine Arts Creative Achievement Award.

First Place, Morgan State University Juried Exhibition.

05-09 Morgan State University Regents Scholarship.

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018 Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne (upcoming: May).

Biennale of Australian Art, Ballarat (upcoming: September).

2017 Precipice, ANCA Gallery, Canberra.

2015 Passage, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne.

2013 Luminous Earth, Canberra Contemporary Art Space Manuka, Canberra.

These Walls, Port Jackson Press Print Room, Melbourne.

2012 Barranco, Photospace Gallery, A.N.U. School of Art, Canberra.

2011 Drift, Belconnen Gallery, Belconnen Community Centre, Canberra.

Autumn Leaves, Canberra Contemporary Art Space Manuka, Canberra.

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018 9th International Printmaking Biennial Douro, Portugal (upcoming: August)

2017 Into the Wilderness, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne (Upcoming: December).

Global Print 3, Chaves Cultural Centre, Portugal

Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria. 

Alumni Drawing Prize, Foyer Gallery, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra.

Between a Rock and a Hard Place, The Art Vault, Mildura, Victoria.

Art & Academia: The History of the Visual Arts at Morgan State University, James E. Lewis Museum of Art, Baltimore, U.S.A.

2016 Coastal, Flinders Lane Gallery, Melbourne.

Bonsai & Print, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra.

Between a Rock and a Hard Place, Megalo Print Studio & Gallery, Canberra.

Between a Rock and a Hard Place, Queenscliff Gallery & Workshop, Victoria.

M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.

Inner North Art Prize, The Front Gallery, Canberra.

2015 Gippsland Print Award, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria.

CORE Australian Printmakers Invitational, Waiheke Community Art Gallery, New Zealand.

Sheffield International Artist Book Prize, Bank Street Arts, Sheffield, U.K.

M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.

2014 John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria.

International Biennial Print Exhibit, Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taichung,Taiwan.

Exploration 14, Flinders Lane Galley, Melbourne.

GLINT (Glass and Print), Canberra Glassworks, Canberra.

Common Ground, Australian National Capital Artists, Canberra.

M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.

Megalo Rocks, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra.

2013 Print Council Commission, Art Est., Sydney & Northern Editions, Darwin.

Geelong Print Prize, Geelong Gallery, Victoria.

Libris Awards, Artspace Mackay, Queensland.

Burnie Print Prize, Burnie

Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania.

Lloyd Rees Youth Art Awards, Lane Cove Gallery, Sydney.

ANCA NOW, Australian National Capital Artists, Canberra.

M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.

2012 Work on Paper Prize, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.

True Grit: The Art of Lithography, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra.

M16 Drawing Prize, M16 Artspace, Canberra.

ClimaRte Change, Form Studio and Gallery, Queanbeyan, N.S.W

Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons, Canberra.

Selected Works in Pencil, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne.

The Morgan Touch, James E. Lewis Museum of Art, Baltimore, U.S.A.

Torres Scholarship 10th Anniversary, A.N.U. School of Art, Canberra.

2011 Qijiang International Print Festival, Southwest University, Chongqing, China.

Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne.

Rick Amor Print Prize, Montsalvat, Eltham, Victoria.

Mind and Soul, Alliance Francaise, Canberra.

Press Print, Megalo Print Studio and Gallery, Canberra.

2010 Waterhouse Natural History Youth Art Prize, South Australian Museum, Adelaide.

Jan Brown Drawing Prize, Foyer Gallery, A.N.U. School of Art, Canberra.

 

RESIDENCIES

2016 Robin Eley Studio Residency/Assistant Program, Los Angeles, U.S.A.

2015 Bathurst Regional Gallery Hill End Residency, Hill End, N.S.W.

 Bonsai Collaborative Residency, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra.

2014 GLINT (Glass and Print) Collaborative Residency, Canberra Glassworks and Megalo Print Studio, Canberra

2011 E.A.S.S. Residency, Megalo Print Studio, Canberra.

 

COLLECTIONS

Gippsland Art Gallery (Sale, VIC), Guangdong Museum of Art (Guangzhou, China), James E. Lewis Museum (Morgan State University, Baltimore, U.S.A.), ArtsACT (A.C.T. Government), Print Council of Australia Inc., State Library of Victoria, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Port Jackson Press Australia, Monash University Gippsland, Australian National University Library, Megalo Print Studio Archive, KPMG, Canson Australia, Metropolis Gallery, Scotch College WA, Wesley College, Friends of Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, St Catherine’s School, Presbytarian Ladies College, Brooklyn Art Library (New York, U.S.A.), Bank Street Arts (Sheffield, U.K.), The Commonwealth Club, private collections.

 

PUBLICATIONS

Grishin, S. (2016). 'Bonsai and Print Grow Together'. The Canberra Times, April 18th, Times Out p. 6.

Gregg, S. (2015). 'Hindsight_ Gippsland Art Gallery History & Collections 1965-2015', Gippsland Art Gallery, p. 230.

Capel-Stanley, C. (2015). 'A Glimpse of GLINT'. Imprint, 50(1), p.17.

Gregg, S. (2014). 'Sites of Spectacle'. John Leslie Art Prize Catalogue, Gippsland Art Gallery, p. 5.

Pryor, S. (2014). 'Putting the Magic into Glass Mushrooms'. The Canberra Times, June 21st, p. 9.

Thompson, A. (2012). 'Artist Profile: Annika Romeyn'. BMA Magazine, 405, p. 37.

Judge, P. (2012). 'Annika Romeyn: Artist Profile'. Us Folk, 2, p. 45-48.

Foster, S. (2011). "Annika Romeyn: Winner PJPA Graduate Printmaking Award 2011'. Imprint, 46(2), p. 34.

Winterflood, J. (2011). 'Artist Profile: Annika Romeyn'. BMA Magazine, 378, p. 26.